QUESTION

My 17 year old got his first speeding ticket in Arkansas. The statute is showing as a 27-50-301(a)(7). This is showing as a class C misdemeanor.

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Traffic Violations - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Can he just pay his fine once we find out how much or does he need to go to court? Will he got to jail??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
I have not reviewed the specific statute at this time. However, the citation or ticket should reflect if a court appearance is mandatory or you can simply pay a fine. 
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters