QUESTION

My 17 year old son is falsely accused of stealing money from a girl's lunch box, what can we do?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My 17 year old son has been falsely accused of stealing money out of another little girl's lunch box. The student did not know who took her money so she and her friend blamed my son and others, however her friend claims that my son was the one who took the money although he did not. We have court for this next month. What do I do? No other witnesses saw my son do this act.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bernell D. Daniel-Weeks
Your son is charged with a misdemeanor offense which if convicted would result him having a criminal record. Certain professions will not hire a person convicted of larceny. Depending on his prior record history, he may be eligible for some type of deferral. Your son also has the right to request a trial of this matter. You should consult with a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters