QUESTION

My 17 yr old son is due in court for possesion of alcohol need to know if I need a lawyer

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
your son can loose his driving privileges. you son can have a permanent record. i would hire an attorney to mitigate the consequences. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes, it could make a big difference. lawyers no how to use the system to get a first timer out of the jam. you MAY be able to accomplish this on your own, but on the other hand the cop and the DA just my jam you with a plea. talk to a local criminal lawyer.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2013 at 10:07 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters