QUESTION

My 17yr old got a curfew violation. The officer told me no fine but he would be referred to juvenal services.

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
Then 72 hours later the officer calls me at 9pm and says "oh he forgot to put a court date on the ticket and to show up in court in a week. Is this legal? Can he amend the ticket after it is giving? DO we have to show in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the ticket states a court date, or the amended ticket as in this case, you have to go to court or face an arrest for failure to appear.  
Answered on May 18th, 2014 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters