QUESTION

My 18 year old son is charged with "liq/pur sale underage" in Parma, OH - should he have a lawyer? Should he plead guilty?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I live in NJ. My son was at a party in Parma, OH at the apartment building he''s living in while attending college. I think the police were called b/c of noise but there was beer. My son said he brought the beer (even though he didn''t) in order to prove he was of age, and when the police saw his license they knew he wasn''t. I called the municipal court and was told that he''ll plead however he wants - guilty, not guilty, no contest, and then he''ll be given a fine and that a lawyer isn''t necessary. Just thought I''d see if that is true, and if he should plead guilty since he was drinking and is a minor. I''ve tried to talk to a lawyer I found online in Parma but was told that they don''t give consultations over the phone or by email.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is generally advisable to have an attorney represent a criminal defendant, in my opinion (as a criminal defense attorney) because criminal defense attorneys are familiar with the courts, the prosecutors and, most importantly, the laws.  Your son might very well have a defensible case or he could be eligible for a diversionary program.  An experienced attorney is in the best position to evaluate these issues before a plea of Guilty or No Contest is entered.   The information provided in this answer is provided for general information only; the information provided should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.  It is strongly advised you contact a lawyer in your geographic area to more fully discuss the issues raised in your question.    
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters