QUESTION

my 18 yr old got arrested first time for having an illegal knife in his car. can charges be dropped? what are possible outcomes

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
he is scheduled to join the marines this coming july and is very upset as he did not know this small knife was illegal and could lead to an arrest. he has a court date set , is it advisable to go alone or do he need a laywer
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we represent people in the military every day. we thank them for serving. your son cannot have the charge pending or a conviction. the military will not accept him. what were the circumstances of the stop ? of the search ? of the arrest ? we would need to review the police report. please call. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 exrt 235
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
My recommenation is to hire a lawyer.  It may seem like "over kill" but having a local lawyer, who knows the prosecutor, could get you a much better result than if he went on his own.  It is possible that he could plead the charge down to some kind of municipal violation.   What town was this in?  If it is in Monmouth or Ocean Counties, my firm may be able to help.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 10:19 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters