QUESTION

my 18 yr old son was picked up written a summons for marijuana possession. Should we have representation? It's his 1st offence

Asked on Dec 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Fredericksburg, VA
1 Award
A first offense of marijuana possession carries a maximum punishment of 30 days in jail and a $500.00 fine.  Beyond that, though, the court must suspend the defendant's driver's license for six months upon conviction.  A drug conviction can also affect your son's eligibility to receive federal student aid, if that is a concern to you. You and your son should consult several experienced criminal defense lawyers in your area.  Many offer free consultations, and it is certainly worthwhile to get more information as you decide how to proceed.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters