QUESTION

My 19 year old son was arrested and is on a 1500.00 bond in VA.

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
He lives with me in SC .What do I need to do to get him out of jail on a bond?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order to get him out, you need to post his bond in Va.  That means you either have to make arrangements to pay the bond to the court there, or hire a bailbondsman there to post the bond for you.  
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters