QUESTION

My 20 year old son got a speeding ticket in a county different from where we live. He wants to go to court and has a date with the dj scheduled.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
does he need a public defender from the county we live in or the county where he got the ticket. This is his first speeding ticket and the police officer used vulgar language with him and accused him of being intoxicated. He was crying because of break up with his girlfriend of 4 years - police officer said he was giving him a ticket for 90 mph and 5 points - he was driving with the traffic. Today he got a notice from Penn Dot and a copy was sent to his work - he delivers pizzas - how can a notice be sent to his work before he had a hearing and is pleading not guilty. He works and goes to college and plays baseball for his college. He needs to keep his job. We are hard working people. How can he defend himself with a public defender?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
They will not assign a public defender.  He needs to defend himself or hire a private attorney.  Especially under these circumstances, I would suggest the latter.  For more information on Pennsylvania speeding cases follow this link:  http://fairlielaw.net/practice-areas/traffic-related-offenses/ Steven F. Fairlie, Esq.Fairlie & Lippy, P.C.1501 Lower State Road, Suite 304North Wales, PA 19454voice: (215) 997-1000fax: (215) 997-1777steve@fairlielaw.netwww.fairlielaw.net Become a Fan of Fairlie & Lippy, P.C. on Facebook Follow us on Twitter  
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2012 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters