QUESTION

My 22-year-old son was charged with misdemeanor possession of marijuana. Should he have an attorney represent him at bench trial or do it on his own?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
As a first-time offender, he entered a diversion program for one year. He completed everything required, passed two drug screens, but failed a third one. He now has to face the charge. The judge declined his request for a public defender because it was his choice to stop working and return to finish his college degree. Does he need an attorney to represent him to avoid any jail time, or could he do it himself and expect probation to be extended? What are the risks of not hiring an attorney?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
would you let him perform laser surgery on himself at home?
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:23 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Houston, TX at Woods Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He still may have a chance to get the case dismissed... contact an attorney!
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters