QUESTION

My attorney charged me 6500 I have court date coming up I haven't heard from him in 2 weeks

Asked on Jan 16th, 2025 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have called, left voicemail, email haven't heard from him in 2 weeks now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
One of a lawyer's primary responsibilities is to communicate with his or her clients. It is reasonable for a client to expect to receive a return call or email reply within one business day. Keep in mind that you are always free to change lawyers if you do not feel that your current lawyer is meeting your expectations. While there may be a reason your lawyer has not returned your call, two weeks is excessive. Are you able to reach anyone at his/her office to schedule an appointment to come into the office? Have you sent an email requesting a face-to-face meeting? You are welcome to contact this office if you are cnsidering making a change.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2025 at 6:01 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters