QUESTION

My attorney go to court for me and me not appearing based on my life being in danger because I helped out with the murder from a game

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2025 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Me going to jail me going to court and he's danger as I have helped Livingston Police department with the murder case and the gang is out to give me they wanted the gang members came to my house with a gun I told my brother is already I'm willing to hire a new lawyer pay money because I know this is not right someone please help me I have a detective that will clarify how much I've been helping out thank you .PS I am also a survivor from the Boy scouts of America and my claim is already already got my proposal for 1 million 80,000 my money will be coming eventually but I have companies that have offered me loans pre settlement loans get a free settlement loan and pay the lawyer right away I just need to know how much
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
I am sorry you have been going through that, but in my experience such a claim cannot excuse your not appearing in court.  As to your proposal for payment, I think that is something you can address in a confidential setting.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2025 at 7:18 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters