QUESTION

My aunt threatened to torture and kill my remaining family members and I as well as the new baby and our pets, just hit your 150 character limit

Asked on Aug 31st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My aunt threatened to torture and kill my remaining family members and I as well as the new baby and our pets, not sure where to go, police report is filed but I have to do more..... I'll find someone I'm sure, not sure where though or what it could cost second time this has happened over the course of 2 years, police report already filed but all that means are there are now 2 warrants out for her in Denver, she is in new mexico in all likelihood. This is serious, she is not just crazy, she is capable and connected (criminally speaking).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can seek a civil protection order which would be a court order to keep her away from you and your family so if she was just present she could be arrested. But you would have to serve her with the temporary protection order so if you do not know where she is that will be difficult. With warrants out for her arrest, if anyone even sees her they can call the local police agency and they will arrest her on the warrants. 
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters