QUESTION

My boss is accusing me of stealing things from his house , they say i have to take a lie detector test and if i don't its a felony is this true

Asked on Jul 16th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My boss is accusing me of stealing things from his house , they say i have to take a lie detector test and if i don't its a felony is this true
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
Lie detector tests are generally inadmissable as evidence of guilt in court.  However, any statements you make during the process may be admissible.  Anytime you speak to law enforcement in a way that might incriminate you, you have a right to have an attorney present. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 8:34 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters