QUESTION

my boyfriend and i caught a case together he was sent to prison, i was placed on probation, he is on parole wondering if we can get married

Asked on Nov 21st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You didn't state what type of criminal case you had and whether there were any contact restrictions between you two.  If there are restrictions, this would obviously affect whether you can marry or not. Unless you are subject to a no-contact order or prohibited under your probation or parole orders from seeing each other, there should be no restrictions on marriage.  However, I advise contacting your probation officer to verify.  Additionally, probation requires permission for moving (I'm assuming one of you will be moving), so you probably need written permission from your probation officer. 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2011 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters