QUESTION

my boyfriend and i got into an argument and he was locked up but charged for false charges. How can we beat it?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my boyfriend and i got into an argument, the whole situation got out of proportion and when the cops arrived he got locked up. he was charged for assault, even though he did not touch me, or anyone present. burglary and another serious charge i cant recall at the moment. I put up a restraining order because i wasnt sure how he was going to react after he got out of jail, later i took it off. he has court now for his charges, but those charges arent completely true, they were fabricated by the cops. I'm not sure if we are going to be able to beat. i was cohered into saying what the cops wrote down on the police report. so i stuck to the story when i went to court for the final restraining order (this was before i took off the restraining order). any suggestions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you can win this case. you need to have a professional counselor or therapist work with your boyfriend and provide the judge and prosecutor with a written report indicating that the 'anger management' issues have been addressed with six counseling sessions and that he is not a danger to you or anyone else. you both must appear in court and plac e on the record what happened and how the two of you have addressed the issues [anger management counseling, AA, etc] and that you do not want to be a witness against him. please let me know if we can help. we have had good lick with these cases if you follow our plan. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters