QUESTION

My boyfriend been in jail for 55 days and hadn't been indicted can he be released? But he has 10 months on a prole violation

Asked on Sep 30th, 2018 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend been in jail for 55 days what should he do to be released an can they hold him this long without indictment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The short answer is yes, he can be held on the parole violation.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters