QUESTION

my boyfriend crossed in to canada illegally if he is found at my house will i be charged and will i loose my kids?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.  I am a S.C. attorney and board certified internist.  Yes, if he is caugt at your home you could be charged as an accesory after the fact.  If you value your kids, you will kick him out immediately.  If he is caught you will need to hire a criminal defense lawyer to help keep you out of jail.  In the event you go to jail, the deparment of social services would have the power to take your children into protective custody after obtaining a warrant from a family court judge.  He can hardly be your boyfriend if he places you and your kids in this sort of jeopardy. Regards, I am Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. Attorney at Law Owner of Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com        
Answered on Nov 24th, 2013 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters