QUESTION

My boyfriend got arrested due to a warrant because of missing court, will he serve time?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My boyfriend got arrested at his P.O. meeting due to a warrant for missing court. He's now at a county jail waiting to have court. Will he have to serve jail time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No way to know for sure. His attorney would be the best one to estimate the chances.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters