QUESTION

My boyfriend got arrested on a 12 year old warrant for FTA obstruction, how long can they hold him?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
He has 2 charges in different counties and now he's being held. How long can they keep him before transferring him or letting him out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If he can post the bail amount, he can get out right away. If not, they will have to bring him in front of the judge in the court where is held now, within a couple of days. Once he is done with that case, they will either release him, unless the warrant is extraditable from county A to county B, in which case they will transport him to the next jail, where he will then be seen by a judge. You should get an attorney to work with you on this. He will almost certainly get out of jail sooner and spend less time there that way.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters