QUESTION

my boyfriend has a court date for this month on the 14th and he said he won't go to it because he don'y have the $620 bucks to pay his ticket off if h

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - South Carolina
More details to this question:
my boyfriend has a court date for this month on the 14th and he said he won't go to it because he don'y have the $620 bucks to pay his ticket off if he don't go they will set a bench warrent on him how long will it take for the court to get a bench warrent out on him and what will happen and how long will he have to be in jail for
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It will be up to the judge how long he will have to be in jail, but the court will most likely issue the bench warrant that day or the day after, and it will be in the computer system pretty quickly as well.  It is August 22 today when I saw this, so he likely will already have the warrant in the system if he hasn't resolved his problem.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters