QUESTION

My boyfriend is 15 years old and he got charged with a stolen hand gun, what is his sentencing?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was involved in throwing a handgun in to the bay in my city, and he is the only one who is still locked up while the other two individuals are out of lock up. I am begging for someone to tell me something like how long he will be away, I am so lost. No one is telling me anything at all. I tried reaching out to the two who were involved and his family but no one will give me answers. I am worried about him. And I want to write to him. Someone please give me some clarity. He was on probation prior to this incident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is very difficult to render an opinion based on the facts which were provided, however, because he was already on probation and because this is a new charge involves firearm it is quite likely that he will be staying in the juvenile facilities for an extended period of time, perhaps the age 18.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2015 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters