QUESTION

My boyfriend is being charged with PC AT459-1 F PC 496(A F VC 2800.2(A F what does it all mean? How much time is it?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
He had a felony warrant so he fled California to Ohio. He was extradited home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Computer Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Offices of Alin Cintean
Update Your Profile
PC459-1 typically means first degree (or residential) burglary. This is punishable by up to 6 years in prison. I'm not sure what the "AT" stands for. It could mean "attemped" which would reduce the maximum on this charge to 3 years. PC496 is possession of stolen property. Most of the time it is related to the same facts as the burglary so it would not add extra time. The VC2800.2 is evading while driving recklessly. This can add another 8 months. The actual sentence can be higher depending on his record or lower depending on many factors. Leaving California does not help as the prosecution will argue it was a sign of his consciousness of guilt. It will have to be explained away.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters