QUESTION

My boyfriend is in jail and his probation officer has a hold on him but we don’t know why, what will happen to him?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
He will probably be charged with probation violation. He is entitled to a hearing in court, and an attorney. If found guilty, or if he pleads guilty, the judge can impose any sentence originally available for the crime, including more probation, jail time, or prison time.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2017 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters