QUESTION

My boyfriend is sitting in Jail on an out of county violation of probation warrant he has new charges I’ve bonded him on those How long do they have

Asked on Jan 17th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
How long do they have To come get him from the other county it’s literally an hour away he’s been in there since 5 December he’s been bonded on his new charges in the county that he’s being held in (CHARLOTTE county FL) and he has a out of county VOP for Lee County (FL) my question is how long do they have to come pick him up I feel like they’re completely violating his rights he’s being questioned on a different case that he had not been charged with yet (they don’t have evidence to charge him but they are looking at him and questioning him) i’m sure that’s why they’re dragging it out but there’s got to be a cut off right to where they can hold him? I really would appreciate someone’s help in this we can’t afford a lawyer and his rights are being violated I just know it They want him so badly on this case he hasn’t been charged with that they’re taking full advantage of the VOP which originally judge signed ROR with it ( financial violation) but was amended PLEASE HELP
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
While I am not positively certain as to you inquiry as you wrote in run-on sentences instead of parsing it into individual sentences, the covid is styming transfers between jails   He should retain counsel in the county that issued the warrant to seek a lifting of the ewarrant or to have a bond set.  He will need one eventually
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2021 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters