QUESTION

my boyfriend missed his court date, thought is was later in month, can he turn himself in and still get out same day.

Asked on Sep 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
for theft of $28 at walmart and public intoxication, he called on friday and found out he missed it they told him turn himself in on monday and go to court and he will be relaesed same day. is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It's possible.  Since it was a failure to appear, the judge has some discretion on holding him or increasing the bond, until the case is resolved.  He still needs to deal with the warrant so he should go and turn himself in so that he can get the matter resolved. 
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters