QUESTION

My boyfriend was accused of a crime the police came to my house with a search warrant for my vehicle. How long can they keep my car

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2021 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was accused of a crime the police came to my house with a search warrant for my vehicle. How long can they keep my car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Wittels Law PC
Update Your Profile
It depends. If the cr ios evidence then it may be kept until the case is over. Usually and in most cases, once the car is processed and swhatever evidence is sought is removed fromthe car, the police will release the car to the owner. Be prepred to porve that you are the owner. You should call the police depwrtment that seized the vehicle, speak to the assigned detecitve and ask politel;y when yur car can be released to you. Explain that you need the car for work, or for family and again, be polite when yiu are speaking to the detective. Civility can go along way!
Answered on Aug 09th, 2021 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters