QUESTION

My boyfriend was arrested for assault even even though I did not want to press charges. I have been summoned to court. Will the charges be dismissed if I do not show up or will I get into trouble?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2004 on Criminal Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was arrested for assault even even though I did not want to press charges. I have been summoned to court. Will the charges be dismissed if I do not show up or will I get into trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
If you have been summonsed for court, you must appear. If you do not, an arrest warrant may be issued for your arrest. Many women do not want to testify against their loved ones in a domestic violence situation. However, while you may be the alleged victim, it is the people of your state who are the party of interest in the case. Thus, it is up to the prosecutor whether you must appear and testify--even if you do not want to. In most states, prosecutors will compel an alleged victim of domestic violence to testify against their partner. My best advice to you is to obey the subpoena, share your feelings with the prosecutor, and if called to the witness stand, tell the truth.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2004 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters