QUESTION

My boyfriend was arrested for second degree aggravated assault and weapon possession however no weapon was found and no one actually said he was the

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Person who committed the crime only hearsay. What motion could be filed to dismiss the charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
A Motion for Probable Cause is the proper motion. The prosecutor will have to set forth the evidence or indict. Has your boyfriend reviewed the Discovery ? Thus is crucial. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters