QUESTION

My boyfriend was charged with Armed Criminal Action and 1st Degree Assault in Saint Louis MO, I was wonder. What kind of jail time will he be looking

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Felonies - Missouri
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was charged with Armed Criminal Action and 1st Degree Assault in Saint Louis MO, I was wonder. What kind of jail time will he be looking at? & when sentence how much time he will have to serve before it can be reduced. Another thing is which one will be best to drop the ACA or the 1st Degree Assault. Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, he is looking at 5 years to life on those charges.  He would need to serve 85% of any sentence on those two charges before he would be eligible for parole.  It would be best to get the ACA dismissed. Thank you, Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters