QUESTION

My boyfriend was charged with stealing my credit card but I authorized him to use it. Where do we go from here?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Carrollton, GA
2 Awards
In order to solve the problem, your boyfriend's lawyer needs to get an affidavit from you or ask you to make an appointment with the Victim Advocate at the DAs office.  Tell the VA what happened and the lawyer will get this info to the ADA handling the case.  Depending on the county, the case should be dismissed.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 8:19 AM

"Criminal Defense/DUI is All We Do"

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters