QUESTION

My brother got a OWI ticket under my name what should I do to clear it?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Iowa
More details to this question:
My brother borrow my car over the weekend and got a OWI under my name and my license was revoked . He didn't tell me , I found out because one month later I get pulled over for driving while lincense revoked and I asked why and the officer told me I had an OWI I asked him for the date and when he told me I knew it was my brother . Next when I got bail out of jail I called him up and he told me everything. How do I clear it up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Dont call me,  I dont know IA law. But, you should call a local IA lawyer. One suggestion you may hear is to file charges against your bro. The other suggestion is that you need a lawyer to file a petition of appeal with the IA DMV and get this into court. Its a mess, you will need a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:23 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters