QUESTION

My brother got arrested for past due tickets and fines his bail is 1000 dollars he sees the judge tomorrow she I put some money down for his fines

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2018 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My brother was arrested for past due tickets and fines from 2015 he couldn’t afford to make payments because he is on a fixed I come from disability his bail is 1000 he has court to see the judge tomorrow should I put some money on his fines before his court date I don’t have much to put in it but I can put a small amount or should I wait to see what the judge says
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should be able to negotiate a settlement with the prosecutor and judge. You can post bail and then use the bail to pay the Contempt charges and have the tickets dismissed. Please call if you have problems. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters