QUESTION

My brother has 2 previous dui charges in California and just received his 3rd Dui in Colorado. So that's 5 DUIs. What kind of sentence could he be fac

Asked on Aug 08th, 2019 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
He received two in Colorado years ago and the. 2 last year in California and another one here in Colorado just the other day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
A DUI that is a fourth or more offense is a class 4 felony in Colorado. A class 4 felony carries a potential sentence to prison of up to 6 years in prison followed by three years of parole.  The actual sentence he will get depends on MANY factors like the county the case is in, the judge, the DA, the facts of his case, etc.  BUT often people get probation with some county jail time, sometimes a felony conviction can be avoided.  But he certainly needs a lawyer to help him with the case.    
Answered on Aug 09th, 2019 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters