QUESTION

my brother has been in county jail for 19 months, no plea , no decisions made for an illegal traffic stop. every time he has a court date the cancel

Asked on Feb 10th, 2021 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
he has been in county jail for almost two years, every time he had a court date it was canceled or rescheduled, with hopes for the prosecutor to find more to the case, they never have enough info to move forward, yet he continues to have to sit in county jail. he has no court dates nor updates on his case. he was granted a release by the judge back in October but the prosecutor filed for a appeal and it was lately granted after 1 month?! I'm very concerned to know how much of this is illegal and what I can do to help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We need to review the charges and prior history of your brother and the plea offers made and the detention hearing record to provide a proper answer. Incarceration is most unusual and would depend upon dangers to the victim or society. We are available to discuss the issues. Please call. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Feb 13th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters