QUESTION

My brother is getting out on parole, can he be around my son who is an ex-felon and my guns are locked up?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My concern is that I own a shot gun, rifle, hand gun. They are "locked up". My son is an ex-felon and my brother is getting out on parole. My brother has nowhere to go except my home, I won't get rid of my guns and I won't kick my son out of my home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
No, he cannot be around guns. (Neither can your son - just asking for him to be a felon in possession.....) And it is highly unlikely that the parole officer would agree that he could live near an ex-con.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters