QUESTION

My brother was arrested for selling Vicodin, what can we do if he had a clean record?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
What should we ask the public defender to do at this point? My brother is 22 years old and has been out of work for a while. He has never been in trouble before at all, and he had no other drugs or anything illegal in his car. He had never done something like this before. He knows he is guilty but does not want to plead guilty to a felony because he does not want that on his record.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your brother's public defender represents your brother and may or may not interact or communicate with you. There is nothing you can ask him/her to do. Public Defenders are licensed attorneys who should know how to properly represent your brother.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
You may be able to get him into drug court. It is a long shot but a possibility.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters