QUESTION

My brother who lives in Nj told me that someone came to his home this morning an arrest warrant for me. I never lived with my brother

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
and do not even live in NJ. I know nothing about this and have not lived in NJ for over 2 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must address the arrest warrant. You will be arrested if you were stopped for a motor vehicle violation. The judge will hold you in contempt of court if you do not address this warrant. Please call if we can help.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2015 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters