QUESTION

My brother-in-law is in jail now for his company negligence. We need to get him out ASAP!

Asked on May 26th, 2023 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
He is a Truck driver and his company instructed him to pick up a trailer that had been reported stolen by its owner. Turns out after I spoke to the detective assigned to the case in FL. were the trailer was reported stolen from, that the Owner of his company decided to use a trailer that one of their members took from the trailer owner without permission due to owed money. Yesterday they had my brother-in-law pick it up with a load to be delivered to another state. while driving in GA. the tag was ran and he got pulled over for grand theft of a trailer, and he found out his license was suspended for DOT medical not being updated last month. He is now in Brawling, GA. jail since Thursday and no bail. What can we do to help him, and once he is out can he file charges against the company for this horrific experience? also will this stay on his record even though he is not at fault ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Wallack Law
Update Your Profile
The first things to address are getting him counsel and getting him a bond so he can be released. Then the focus can shift to the validity of the charges and attempting to get those dismissed and/or resovled favorably. Whether the arrest and/or charges stay on his record depends on how the charges are ultimately resolved. A civil lawsuit against the company may be possible and would be a separate matter from the crimianl charges. 
Answered on May 29th, 2023 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters