QUESTION

My car registration is up to date. if I do not have the car registration paper in the car can I get a ticket & how much in NJ?

Asked on May 09th, 2022 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My registration is up to date. Cop pulled me over and said his system says my registration is not up to date. I did not have the paperwork on me at the time. Can I get a ticket if my registration is up to date? and how much? in New Jersey.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bayonne, NJ
2 Awards
If you do not have the registration in the vehicle, you will likely get a ticket for 39:3-29, failing to produce a valid registration card.  Usually the fine with court costs is around $190. 
Answered on May 09th, 2022 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters