QUESTION

My car was taken by police after my friend got arrested in it. They. Are keeping it until they talk to me. Can they keep it till Friday if I need

Asked on Aug 15th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Friend got arrested while driving my car. Police say I have to wait till Friday when officer in charge of the case is back and can talk to me . To get it back. Can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
If the car is evidence of a crime they have broad discretion in holding the vehicle until the criminal matter is resolved.  Most times they don't want the headache of keeping a car as they are expensive.  The officer may want to talk to you to assess whether you were culpable or not.  It may make sense in your situation to have an attorney call the officer and figure out what needs to be done to release the vehicle.  Many times an attorney intervening accelerates the process.  But again if they are holding the vehicle as evidence it is their discretion. The answer to the question of can they hold it is generally yes.  
Answered on Aug 20th, 2018 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters