QUESTION

My court date is in a month but I will get my cannabis card today? Will it be effective in court to have my charges dropped?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am arrested for possession of concentrated cannabis and have a court date in a month. But, I will get my cannabis card today. Will it be effective in court to have my charges dropped?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ask your lawyer.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
I want to know if you were authorized under the law but just had not received your physical card? As to getting the charge dropped, you have a much better chance with an attorney.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
not unless you had a doctor's recommendation for MJ on day you possessed MJ concentrated cannabis is a felony - you need to avoid getting a felony - they may offer a deferred sentence, but you cannot use MJ with this deal - plus, it is easy for it to become a felony conviction if you do not follow the conditions very close I suspect your case was from prior to Jan 1. If after, we have a very good argument to dismiss. If prior to Jan 1, then it is more difficult, but not impossible to win. Having an attorney will show the DA that you are serious and will go to trial if necessary, plus, a good attorney will convince DA to do the right thing.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
It would help to have a lawyer negotiate with the Judge.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
You needed to have had the card at the time of the arrest. Fine is only thing that you should be worried about - Up to $100.00 plus assessments in Calif.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It may. It depends on the prosecutor.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters