QUESTION

my criminal charges were dismissed how long does it take to get my bail money back

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
That answer really depends on the county you are in.  For instance in St. Joseph County Traffic and Misdemeanor court, bonds are given back the same day that a case is dismissed or resolved.  But one county over, release of the bond can be delayed by how long it takes for the judges order to be issues.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters