QUESTION

my daughter got a ticket for shoplifting the amount was 26.00. she needs to appear in court. this is her first offensive but she is 18.

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
Will this go on her permnent record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
Maria, Theft is a crime of moral turpitude, even when it is a class "C" misdemeanor.  It is really critical you get your daughter an attorney.  Under the criminal law she is an adult.  She needs to get deferred disposition if possible.  There are provisions that could allow for expunction in certain circumstances.  There will be court costs, a fine and possibly other conditions such as a "theft class".  If she is convicted, this could be a problem, so please get her a criminal lawyer who works in your area who knows the ramifications of doing your daughter's case correctly.  You will also want to determine if the court is a court of record or should the case be tried to a jury or not.  Hope this helps.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters