QUESTION

My daughter had a collision and left the scene this past evening and she reported it today but officer wants to come question or get lawyer first

Asked on Sep 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She needs to hire an attorney. Let the attorney speak with law enforcement. If she was involved in a collision, and left the scene, she could be facing serious criminal charges. If only property was damaged, it could be a misdemeanor. However, if anyone in the other vehicle was injured, she could be facing serious felony charges. 
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters