QUESTION

My daughter had a sixteen birthday party

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was home but was unaware the teens had alcohol and was drinking.>
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Driving While Intoxicated Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Riddell Law LLC
3 Awards
The Ohio State Bar Association has an excellent discussion of this issue on its website:   https://www.ohiobar.org/ForPublic/Resources/LawYouCanUse/Pages/LawYouCanUse-589.aspx Currently, Ohio's Social Host Law states that parents cannot "knowingly" allow an underage person to remain in or on their premises while possessing beer or intoxicating liquor.  If you were not aware that the teens had alcohol, then you would not meet this "knowingly" standard under state law. Note, however, that some municipalities have ordinances with lower standards that might subject you to criminal charges.   For example, if you are in Dublin or Grove City, Ohio, you could face first degree misdemeanor charges for negligently allowing teens to drink at your home -- even if you did not actually know it was happening.  If you are in one of these jurisdictions, you would responsible if you knew or should have known that your teen would throw a party at your home and serve alcohol to underage friends.  If you are charged, you should definitely seek the advice of an attorney in your area to assist you to ensure the best outcome given the facts of your case. 
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters