QUESTION

My daughter is 12 years old and a fellow classmate told her she should kill herself, is that considered bullying and what legal rights do I have?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter is 12 years old and in the 7th grade. A fellow classmate told her she should kill herself. Is this considered bullying? What are my rights?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sure sounds like bullying. If this happened at school you should review the school & district policies regarding such matters. A lot will depend on total circumstances...number of previous incidents...or her child's age & disciplinary history.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Notify the school authorities, and the other child's parents. This is most inappropriate and must not be allowed. It is doubtful there is any civil cause of action against the aggressor but if the behavior continues there might be a juvenile court issue.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters