QUESTION

My daughter is charged with assault, she hasn’t got to tell her side. What can I do if I can’t afford an attorney to help me?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My daughter was trying to drive away from her boyfriend that threw a rock at her wind shield and busted it. The glass hit her and she turn to get away and accidently hit him. She left the scene so the police pick her up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No one should appear in court to defend themselves, not even trained attorney's. The court proceedings are complicated and have life changing consequences. If you cannot afford a criminal defense attorney, you need to apply for the public defender. You can also try to contact the local law schools (University of Denver & University of Colorado) to see if they have students available to assist you.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters