QUESTION

My daughter was ask to testify as a witness in a case can she refuse to testify if she don't want to be apart of the case

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2020 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My daughter was ask to testify as a witness in a case can she refuse to testify if she don't want to be apart of the case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
The short answer is probably no, she cannot refuse to testify.  Unless she has some privilege, such as that she is being asked to testify against a spouse, a patient, or she is a lawyer testifying against a client, or she is being asked to incriminate herself in which case she could invoke the 5th Amendment.  Otherwise, if she is subpoenaed to court she is required to show up and to answer questions under oath or risk being held in contempt of court.  If she thinks she has some privilege or the subpoena as issued in bad faith, such as that she has no knowledge of the case at all, she could move to quash the subpoena.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2020 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters