QUESTION

My daughter was interrogated very hardly & to the point that she said forget it....then they told her it was a felony & she could go to jail..?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My daughter pulled her car over & opened door to get air as she felt sick. Was approached by a man trying to take her car. She fought..screamed...got him with box cutter & he ran off. She drove home...was scratched all over bleeding....and so upset she couldn't talk. I talked her into filing police report...after a week they called her in and interrogated her for an hour...upsetting her so badly. Told her she made it up & could go to jail for false report however since she recently lost her twin babies & went thru a hard time he could use mental health as reasoning & she would probably just get probation & need to seek professional help which she needed anyways after going thru this! He said she would be served a supeona to appear in court. The way she was treated was terrible & no need. She is scared to death she will go to jail now....advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
There are multiple issues here, with the main issue of whether or not a crime was committed and will she be charged? With that said, it is far better to obtain counsel prior to being charged, so that counsel can appropriately investigate the matter, rather than waiting for the prosecution to charge her with a crime. Please call a qaulified attorney to discuss.    Best,   Nicholas Froning
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters